GENERAL CONDITIONS OF SALE

These General Conditions have as their object the purchase of products and services, carried out remotely via computer network at https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org belonging to Social Business World Srl headquartered in Montelabbate (PU) 61025 via G. Verga, 134, Italy.

These purchases are reserved for end users exluding wholesalers, retailers, professionals, etc.. who intend to resell to third parties.

Every purchase transaction will be governed by the provisions of the Italian Legislative Decree n. 206/2005 and, as regards the protection of confidentiality, will be subject to the rules in Legislative Decree no. n. 196/03.
 
ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF SALE

The Customer, by using any part or feature of this site declares him/herself to be of adult age.

The customer, by sending electronic confirmation of a purchase order, unconditionally accepts and agrees to comply with Social Business World Srl's (from now on Social Business World) general conditions and payment transcribed below.

This means the customer has read and accepted all the indications provided in accordance with the rules mentioned above. Please also note that Social Business World does not consider itself bound by other conditions unless previously agreed in writing.


OBLIGATIONS OF THE CUSTOMER

These Terms and Conditions of Sale must be examined online by customers and visitors of https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org before they confirm their purchases. The submission of order confirmation implies the full knowledge of General Conditions of Sale and their full acceptance.
The Client agrees and undertakes, once the purchase process online is completed, to print and save these Terms and Conditions of Sale, already read and accepted during the purchase process, in order to fully satisfy the conditions of italian Legislative Decree n. 206/2005.

HOW TO PURCHASE

https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org is a web site which sells food and non-food articles. The purchase of products, available as shown and described online in the relevant descriptions and specifications pages, is performed by the customer at the price specified therein, to be confirmed at the time of the confirmation of the order, in addition to transport costs as specified below and displayed at the time of purchase.
Before confirming the purchase, the customer will be shown the unit cost of each product chosen, the total cost in case of multiple products purchase and related transportation costs.
Confirming the purchase, upon completion of the transaction, the customer will receive an e-mail message containing the date and the total amount of order and the details of the same.
Prices quoted are in Euros for goods delivered ex works VAT INCLUDED.
Social Business World reserves the right to apply changes without notice.

PAYMENTS

Payment for the products purchased and the shipping costs will be processed by using a credit card via Paypal or by Bank Wire Transfer.

PAYMENT BY CREDIT CARD

The cards accepted for payment on https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org are all those supported by PayPal. Social Business World has selected the payment system PayPal to ensure maximum safety. The payment transaction is performed directly on the secure servers of PayPal. Therefore, the numbers of the credit card of the customer are not stored on the site https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org and data are processed exclusively on PayPal's servers. Social Business World is not responsible for any fraudulent or illegal use that may be made ​​by a third party by using the credit card used to pay the products purchased on https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org. At no time of the purchase procedure Social Business World is able to know/read/modify the number of the customer's credit card.

PAYMENT BY BANK WIRE TRANSFER

If the customer chooses to use the bank wire transfer as a mean of payment, the order shall be deemed to be active and the delivery time will begin to run from the actual date of receipt of the payment in the bank account of Social Business World highlighted during the order confirmation process.

DELIVERY

Purchased products will be delivered by Social Business World at the address indicated by the Customer. Each shipment contains invoice and goods ordered.

The products will be delivered during all working days. The delivery of the Products by Social Business World can be split, without implying any liability for Social Business World or increased cost of transportation for the customer.
Social Business World for deliveries collaborates with  various couriers. These couriers do not call in advance nor manage requests for specific delivery times. As an indication, without any involvement by Social Business World and unless unavailability of products in addition to any force majeure, the goods will be delivered within the average delivery time, expressed in working days, declared on each product page in the "Data Sheet" section by each individual producer, starting from the first working day following the date of receipt of order and payment. Delivery times and costs depend on shipment and carrier chosen. Upon receiving goods, the Customer is required to verify that the package is not damaged or wet and complies with standard packaging. Only thereafter, the Customer must accept delivery, after which no objection on the external characteristic of what was delivered in relation to the order made can be arised. In case there is not a correspondence between the order and delivery, according to the procedure cited above, the customer shall not accept the goods and complain directly to the carrier and send an email through the website https: // shop.socialbusinessworld.org from the "My Account" section.

We send your orders directly from the manufacturer’s premises for three good reasons, all contributing to savings and reduced environmental impact:

  1. To save on transport, storage and personnel costs, by avoiding shipping goods to our warehouse first. Doing otherwise would have a big impact on the final cost of your purchases.

  2. To reduce emissions linked to transport fuel.

  3. To preserve the quality of the merchandise, by avoiding multiple changes of hand and storage methods.

HOW TO MINIMIZE TRANSPORTATION COSTS AND SAVE

We are aware that shipping directly from the manufacturer’s premises may increase your bill if you purchase small quantities from a large number of manufacturers. For this reason, we strongly recommend that you make purchases manufacturer by manufacturer and in bulk. This will allow you to make the shipments as compact – in terms of packaging, weight, and cost – as possible.

Example

  • Non-optimized purchase: on purchase day 1 you buy a can of extra-virgin olive oil from manufacturer A and a sustainable ladies bag from manufacturer B. On purchase day 2 you buy a bottle of extra-virgin olive oil from manufacturer A and a sustainable leather wallet from manufacturer B.

  • Optimized purchase: on purchase day 1 you buy the can and the bottle of extra-virgin olive oil from manufacturer A and on purchase day 2 you buy the ladies bag and wallet from manufacturer B.

At this page more details on how we operate with deliveries

WARRANTIES AND DEFECTIVE PRODUCTS

Products purchased through https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org are subject to discipline, as applicable, pursuant to Legislative Decree n 2.2.2002. 24 (OJ n. 57, 8.3.2002) on sales contracts and warranties for consumer goods and, to the extent not provided for therein, the specific provisions provided for by the Civil Code. This guarantee will apply to products that present lack of conformity and / or malfunctions that are not evident at the time of purchase, provided the product is used properly and with due diligence and in respect of its destination of use as indicated in the technical documentation where applicable. The guarantee is not applicable in case of negligence and carelessness in the use and maintenance of the product. The guarantee is personal and applies only to the original customer, being aimed to direct customers and not to dealers, resellers, etc.. Any malfunction of the products must be reported within fourteen (14) days from receipt of goods. The written report must be made by the customer from the "My returns" section and attached at the time of shipment of the defective product. Social Business World reserves the right to verify the defect claimed by the customer and make the replacement after the inspection. The request will be processed only if the parcel will be returned with the following documents: Invoice purchase order number and date and brief description of the defect.

The costs of transportation of returning goods have to be paid by the customer.

RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL

Pursuant to and within the limits in Legislative Decree no. 206/2005 art.52 et seq., The Customer has the right, within 14 working days from receipt of the goods, to exercise the right of withdrawal. This right applies to all products contained in this site https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org except, the following:

- Contracts for services already performed completely, with the express consent of the consumer, and started BEFORE the expiry of 14 days for the withdrawal. It should in this case also be expressed the acceptance by the consumer for the loss of the right;
- The supply of goods or services whose price depend on fluctuations in the financial market that Social Business World is not able to control, which may occur during the withdrawal period;
- The supply of goods made according to customer's specifications or clearly personalized;
- The supply of goods which are liable to deteriorate or expire rapidly;
- The supply of sealed goods which do not lend themselves to being returned for reasons of hygiene or related to the protection of health and have been unsealed after delivery;
- The supply of goods which, after delivery, are, by their nature, inseparably mixed with other items;
- The supply of alcoholic beverages, the price of which has been agreed upon at the time of conclusion of the contract of sale, the delivery of which can only take place after thirty days and the actual value of which is dependent on fluctuations in the market that can not be controlled by Social Business World;
- Contracts in which the consumer has specifically requested a visit from a professional for the purposes of carrying out urgent repairs or maintenance. If, on the occasion of this visit, the trader provides services in addition to those specifically requested by the consumer or goods other than replacement parts necessarily used in performing maintenance or repairs, the right of withdrawal shall apply to those additional services or goods;
- The supply of audio or video recordings or sealed computer software which were unsealed after delivery;
- The supply of newspapers, periodicals and magazines with the exception of subscription contracts for the supply of such publications;
- Contracts concluded at a public auction online or offline;
- The provision of accommodation for residential purpose, the transport of goods, services, rental cars, catering services or services related to leisure time activities if the contract provides a date or period of performance;
- The supply of digital downloadable content.

In case of rejection of the product made by the Customer in the absence of the above conditions, the product will be returned to the customer together with the first order subsequently made ​​by the customer. If the customer requires instead an immediate return shipping charges will be paid by him.
Also in accordance with the aforementioned Legislative Decree no. 206/2005 art.52 et seq. it should be noted that the right of withdrawal is reserved exclusively for users defined as "consumers", individuals who purchase products for their own use and act for purposes not related to their professional activity, therefore with the exclusion of traders, retailers , professionals, etc..

PROCEDURES FOR THE EXERCISE OF THE RIGHT OF WITHDRAWAL

for the exercise of the right of withdrawal, the customer must submit, within 14 days of receipt of goods, registered letter with return receipt to the following address: Social Business World Ltd. - Via G. Verga, 134 - 61025 - Montelabbate (PU) - Italy. Alternatively, the customer can use their reserved area "My Account".
Social Business World will proceed to transmit the charge back of the cost of goods shipped and the initial shipping charges within thirty working days after the shipment of the goods by the customer, but not before receipt of the goods.
This operation will be performed by the lending institution issuing the card used or by crediting the bank account specified by the customer.

The costs of returning the goods to the sender are charged to the customer.

Social Business World consequently will reject any Product not packed or with conditions other than those specified above, as well as products for which the price of transportation for returning goods has not been already paid in full by the Customer. Social Business World will reject any product in the event that the costs of return has not already been fully paid by the customer or procedures have not been observed in the manner and time prescribed by law (D. Lgs. 206/2005 art.52 et seq.) or in the event that the product is not packaged with original covers, or may not be comprehensive of all of the original content.

Following a possible form template for the exercise of the right of withdrawal:

*** FORM TEMPLATE START ***

To Social Business World Srl
Via G. Verga 134
61025 Montelabbate (PU) - Italy
PEC: [email protected] [Certified Email Address]

Return leter and/or Certified Email with digital signature

Subject: exercise of the right of withdrawal

[City], [Date]

The undersigned (name, surname and address of the Client) intends to exercise, according to the D. Lgs. 206/2005 art.52 et seq., The right of withdrawal in relation to the contract (or order note) n. ......... Signed on ........... through your site.

I also claim the return of the sum of ........, paid for the above mentioned order, preferably by (wire transfer, charge back on the credit card used) within 14 days of receipt of this letter.

In faith,

(signature) ........................................

*** FORM TEMPLATE END ***

 


PRIVACY - INFORMATION FOR CUSTOMERS WHO PURCHASE PRODUCTS ON https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org (ART. D.LGS 13. 196/2003)

 

Here our complete Privacy Policy

Here our complete Cookie Policy



The personal data provided by customers during the purchase process, are used for the purpose of carrying out its obligations under the contract of sale to which they belongs, as well as to fulfill the consequent obligations imposed by laws, regulations or Community legislation. Personal data are processed for advertising and promotional purposes, only if expressly permitted by the Customer in advance by "clicking" on the appropriate box on the registration form. Personal data treatment takes place, even with the help of electronic means, in accordance with Article. 11 of Legislative Decree no. Jun. 30, 2003, n. 196 (hereafter: the Law) to guarantee customers and, in general, protect the rights of those concerned, their fundamental freedoms and dignity, particularly with regard to confidentiality and personal identity. The treatment will take place for a period of time no longer than strictly necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes described above. Personal data will not be disclosed to third parties. We have adopted the minimum security measures for the handling of personal data laid down in Articles. 33 ff. of the Law. We are committed to bring such measures in accordance with the provisions of amended laws, as well as the technical evolution of the industry and the experience gained. The provision of personal data is a faculty of the customer, but it is absolutely essential to achieve the purposes of orders processing mentioned above. Missing data necessarily involves the inability to fulfill the obligations arising from the contract of sale which may be concluded. The holder of the treatment, and that is, the legal person on whom is responsible for decisions regarding the purposes and methods of processing of personal data is Social Business World Ltd. - Via G. Verga, 134 - 61025 - Montelabbate (PU) - Italy. Article 7 of the Law, below, identifies the rights of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data mentioned above.

ART. 7 Legislative Decree no. June 30, 2003, N. 196 - RIGHT OF ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA AND OTHER RIGHTS

The Customer has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet recorded, and their communication in intelligible form.

The Customer has the right to obtain the following data:
a) the origin of personal data;
b) the purposes and methods of treatment;
c) the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;
d) the identity of the owner, manager and the representative appointed under article 5, paragraph 2;
e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated or who can learn about them as appointed representative in the State, managers or agents.

The interested party has the right to:
a) update, correct or, when interested, integrate data;
b) the cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently processed;
c) certification that the operations in letters a) and b) have been notified, as also related to their contents, to those to whom the data were communicated or distributed, except in the case in which such fulfillment proves impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
The Customer has the right to oppose, in all or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons the processing of personal data concerning him, even though pertinent to the collection purpose;
b) the processing of personal data concerning him for purposes of sending advertising materials or direct selling or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.

INFORMATION AND COMPLAINTS

For any clarification or complaint Social Business World can be contacted through the pages of the site https://shop.socialbusinessworld.org.

JURISDICTION AND VENUE

This agreement shall be governed by Italian law. Any dispute concerning the validity, interpretation or execution of this contract has to be considered under the territorial jurisdiction of the court of Pesaro.

ORDER CANCELLATION BY Social Business World

The average delivery time exposed in each product page is the best estimate in normal production conditions and may be subject to revision or cancellation in the event of force majeure. They are conventionally considered as cases of force majeure, the failure or unregular supply of raw materials, for any reason or cause, the limitation of the free trade of the same, the products, the lack of means of transport, the forced suspension of the work, even if partly as a result of strikes and lockouts, fires or other similar accidents. In case of force majeure is faculty of supplier company to reduce or cancel quantities in order to execute the order or proceed after the termination of the force majeure event.

Social Business World reserves the right to cancel an order or an order item if experiencing any of the following circumstances:

- Items for various problems can not be delivered;

- Fraud on credit cards;

- Incorrect use of any discount coupons;

- Fraud against Social Business World


Latest Blog Posts